skip navigation

HOME

Congratulations GU19 Tsunami on the US Club Regional Win! Off to Indiana!

 

Good Luck to all LGN teams this closing weekend.  What a great overall season it has been for all teams.   

2017/2018 CLUB TRYOUTS

We are holding open, ongoing tryouts for current and new teams. For general information contact us  at tryouts2017@lgnsc.com

Lake Grove Newfield (LGN) is looking for dedicated, skilled players for ALL ages (Boys and Girls  4 to 18).  We have a proven track record for creating HIGH LEVEL teams and also catering to the needs of teams of ALL LEVELS .  Our teams compete in the following leagues: USYS National League, REGION 1, EDP, NYPL, LIJSL, NYPL, NYCSL, JSS and ENY STATE CUP, NY CUP, LI CUP.  We also offer a fun, yet educational recreational INTRAMURAL PROGRAM that includes FREE TRAINING.  

 

Specific team tryouts are listed below.  Please contact the trainer with questions, direction questions and to let them know you are coming down:

 

Tim Graham (631)384-9820

United (G 2004) Tues/Wed 5:30-7 Centereach Park- Thurs 7-8:30 Raynor Beach Park

Dynamite (B 2003) Tues/Wed 7-8:30 Centereach Park -Thurs 5:30-7 Raynor Beach Park

 

Frank Stagnitta (631)513-2238 -frank@lgnsc.com

Spurs Blue (B 2006) (Metropolitan NYCSL and LIJSL team)

Spurs Blue (B 2007)  (Metropolitan NYCSL Team (newly forming, already strong 2007 core exists)​​​​​​

       •Monday's 5:45-7:45 @ Raynor Beach Park -6/5, 6/12, 6/19

       •Thursday's 5:30-7 @ Selden Athletic Complex-5/25, 6/1, 6/8, 6/15, 6/22

     • Friday's  5:45-7:30 @ Raynor Beach Park 6/2, 6/9, 6/16, 6/23

 

Spurs White (B 2006) Mon 5:45-7:45/Wed 5:30-7:15/Fri 5:45-7:30 Raynor Beach Park

 

Storm (B 2007- NYCSL D4)  Tues  5-6:30pm - Holbrook Road Elementary School -Wed 5:30-7:15 @Raynor Beach Park

 

United (B 2001) -Tues 6-8pm at Holbrook Road Elementary /Wed 7:30-9:40 at Centereach Turf/Thurs 6:45-8:30 @Selden turf

United (B 2002)  strong 2002 core already exists playing up with 2001's-Tues 6-8pm at Holbrook Road Elementary /Wed 7:30-9:40 at Centereach Turf/Thurs 6:45-8:30 @Selden turf

 

Anthony Marinello-(631)624-0099

Energy (G 2010/2011)-Tues/Thurs North Coleman Elementary 5-6:30 pm

Magic (G 2007)-Mon/Wed North Coleman Elementary 5-6:30 pm

Phoenix (G 2006)-Tues/Wed/Thurs North Coleman Elementary 6:30-8 pm

Hotspurs (B 2004) -Mon/Wed North Coleman Elementary 6:30-8 pm

 

David Hickman - (631)926-8625

Fire (B 2004) Monday - Raynor Park/Wed -N Coleman 4:30-6 pm

FC (B 2005) Tues-Centereach turf/Thurs Raynor Beach Park 6:15-8:15pm

Arsenal (B 2001) Monday Raynor Beach Park/Wed Centereach turf 8-9:30pm

Storm (G 2008) Tues Centereach turf/Thurs Raynor Beach Park 5-6:30pm 

                               Friday Raynor Beach Park 4:30-6pm

Rebels (B 2000) Tues/Wed 8:15-10 Centereach turf-Thurs 8:15-10 Selden Athletic Facility

 

Matt Mannina (631)672-3423

Samurai (B 2009) Wed/Friday 4:30-6pm Raynor Beach Park, Ronkonkoma

Wildlings (B 2008) Wed/Thurs 6-7:30 pm Raynor Beach Park, Ronkonkoma

Don Russo (631)682-8070

Fire (B 2007) - NYCSL D3...open tryouts, please call coach for                        time/location

 

Manny Karl (631)901-9316-karlemmanuel82@yahoo.com

Thunder (B 2010/2011) Tues/Thursday 5:30-7 pm Bicycle Path Pre-K Center Field

 

Dan Farrell (631)681-5357

Spartans (B 2002) open tryouts, please call coach for time/location

 

James Park-(631)487-9019

Twisters(2004)-Tuesday/Friday 5-6:30 pm Centereach Turf

 

 

 

 

**Please check out our news section for college commitments!

**Follow LGN and all the teams accomplishments on both        Facebook (LGN Soccer Club) and twitter (@lgnsc.com)

Siteheader